Online Store & Product Information

Our Shipping Rates: Gauteng Major Cities & Areas R95.00, Other Major Areas South Africa R200.00, Orders over R1000.00 - Free Shipping except Outlaying Areas (quote to be provided), Outside South Africa - contact +27 82 964 3998 where we will assist you with current Rate of Exchange and Shipping costs to your Country

SECURE ONLINE

PAYMENT WITH

BODY OIL WITH YLANG-YLANG 100ML

SKU 00093
R300.00
In stock
1
Product Details

The antioxidants found in grapeseed oil, such as Vitamin C, Vitamin E, and proanthocyanidin can help to prevent and undo pollution as well as UV-induced free radical damage to the skin. The result? Skin that’s smooth and firm—and better protected against more serious issues too, such as skin cancer. (Remember: Free radicals are unstable molecules that can wreak havoc on your body’s cells.)

Macadamia Nut oil is one of the highest sources of palmitoleic fatty acids in nature, with a concentration between 16 – 23%. Palmitoleic Acid is vital for delaying premature aging. As our skin ages, it rapidly becomes depleted in this important fatty acid, which is why macadamia nut oil is the perfect inclusion for mature skin types. By applying the oil topically, you will improve your skin’s palmitoleic acid levels; decreasing the rate at which your skin deteriorates, keeping it taut, and discouraging wrinkles from forming. But its not just for mature skin. Linoleic Acid present in Macadamia Nut oil is also useful for balancing the sebum production on oily skin, creating a natural protective barrier. it is a non-comedogenic oil.

This Japanese Beauty Oil is the BOMB! Rice bran oil in rich in Vitamin E which is known for it’s antioxidant properties. It contains tocopherol and tocotrienol which belong to the family of vitamin E compounds naturally found in vegetable oils. Another powerful antioxidant known as oryzanol is found ONLY in rice bran oil. If you have dull and damaged skin, using rice bran oil for your skin can help your skin stay young and vibrant. Phytosterols are naturally present in many oils but rice bran oil has them in HIGH concentrations when compared to other oils. Phytosterols have natural anti-inflammatory properties which can soothe and heal your skin. Rice bran oil can be used to help with skin conditions like psoriasis, dermatitis, and eczema.

Jojoba oil is a humectant oil. This means that it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture. This may help prevent bacterial infections, acne, dryness and flaking skin. Jojoba oil stimulates wound healing. Preliminary research shows that jojoba oil encourages your skin cells to bind together after they’ve been separated by a scratch or cut. This may also be the reason for its ability to treat acne and acne scarring. These wound-healing properties could be connected to jojoba oil’s high concentration of natural Vitamin E.

While ylang-ylang is most commonly used in aromatherapy to create a calming effect for the body and mind effectively treating depression, high blood pressure and anxiety, it can work wonders for the skin, too. According to NYC-based dermatologist Michele Green, M.D., ylang-ylang oil is a natural, anti-inflammatory ingredient that can help smooth out fine lines, reduce wrinkles, and improve elasticity overall. Recent research takes it a step further, noting that the ingredient can benefit those looking to clear acne, balance sebum, calm dermatitis and eczema, and even heal insect bites.

Save this product for later
© Copyright 2015 Bon Tierra South Africa (Pty) Ltd

Hand-Crafted in South Africa

Facebook.png
Instagram.png